The Sioux Falls School District uses course codes to define their classes. These codes appear on the student's schedules, and on the student's transcripts. Each course code can be divided into 5 parts -- the department, the subject, the special field, the level, and the sequence.
For example, below you see the code for Early History of Mankind.
course_coding_example.jpg
Below are listed the departments, subjects, special fields, levels, and sequence codes.

Department:


Subject


Description

AA



Applied Arts


B

Business Education


F

Family and Consumer Science


T

Technology Education


V

Vocational Education
AC



Academy


B

Business Education
AD



Ad Room


R

Ad Room
CS



Computer Science


C

Computer Science


D

eDesign


M

Multimedia


P

Programming
CT



CTE


A

Arts, A/V Technology & Communications


B

Business


C

Carpentry & Construction


E

Engineering


F

Aviation


H

Human Services


I

Internship/Senior Capstone


L

Automotive Transportation, Distribution & Logistics


M

Manufacturing


N

Computer Science


S

Health Science


T

Hospitality, Tourism & Culinary Arts
EL



General Elective


E

General Elective


G

GED Prep


R

ROTC
ES



English as Second Language


A

Art


B

Biology


C

Computers


E

English


F

Family and Consumer Science


G

Geography


H

Health


L

Elective


M

Math


P

Physical Education


S

Social Studies


T

Technology


U

Music


V

Government


Y

Science
FA



Fine and Performing Arts


A

Art


B

Band


C

Chorus


D

Drama


E

Dance


M

General Music


O

Orchestra
HE



Health


H

Health & Wellness
LA



English/Language Arts


C

Composition


D

Debate


E

English


J

Journalism


L

Literature


O

Oral Interpretation


R

Reading


S

Speech
LC



Learning Center


C

Learning Center
LL



Learners To Leaders


B

Business


C

Computer


E

Electronics


F

Human Relations


H

Health


K

CTE


L

English


M

Math


N

Networking


O

World Language


P

Psychology


S

Science


T

Social Studies


W

Writing
LU



Lunch


A

Lunch/Activity


C

Lunch/Course


O

Open Lunch


S

Lunch/Study
MA



Math


A

Algebra


B

Technical Math


C

Calculus


G

Geometry


M

General Math


S

Statistics
MC



MISC (No Credit)


A

CTE Academy


C

Cafeteria Duty (Staff)


E

Case Evaluated


G

Semester Graduate


H

Department Head (Staff)


L

Learning Center (Staff)


M

Case Management


N

Not in School


P

Planning (Staff)


T

Team Planning (Staff)


U

Tutoring (Staff)
PE



Physical Education


P

Physical Education
SC



Science


B

Biology


C

Chemistry


E

Earth Science


H

Physical Science


P

Physics


S

General Science
SE



Special Education


A

Art


B

Personal Finance


C

Communication/Social Skills


E

English


F

Family & Consumer Science


G

Geography


H

History


I

Independent Living


K

Vocational Skills


M

Math


P

Physical Education


R

Reading


S

Social Studies


U

Music


V

Government


W

Alternative Program
SH



Study Hall


S

Study Hall
SS



Social Studies


C

Economics


G

Geography


H

History


S

Social Studies


V

Government
WL



World Language


A

American Sign Lang.


C

Chinese


F

French


G

German


K

Lakota


L

Latin


S

Spanish
ZZ

Z

Transfer Courses that do not fit in existing depts. (such as Religion)
Special Field:






A

Academy


B

Behavioral


D

Repeat


E

Credit by Exam


I

Spanish Immersion


O

Online


P

Principal Request


R

Reinforced Instruction


S

Independent Study


T

Team


X

COOP


Z

Transfer


-

Default
Level:






100

Special Education


200

Basic/Foundations


300

Regular


400

Advanced/Accelerated


500

Advanced Placement
Sequence:






0

A class that can be taken either semester


1

Semester 1 only or period sequence


2

Semester 2 only or period sequence


3

Full Year – prior to 1999 (Historical purposes only)